Sebastinian Young Hoteliers Bag Awards in MAFBEX

by Jaivie del Socorro

The 9th Manila Food and Beverage Expo or simply MAFBEX held last July 22-26 from 10:00AM to 8:00PM at the World Trade Center Manila was organized by MAFBEX Events Management, a subsidiary of Worldbex Services International, in partnership with Comexposium, a world-renowned French event organizer.

Swinging Sixties 3Swinging Sixties 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Surf and Turf in Wasabe Pepper Sauce- ErvinThe event is an exhibition of leading foods and beverage companies in the country. The promotion of local and homegrown F&B brands are among the thrusts of the organizers. The five-day exhibit highlighted the most awaited activity for young hotellier, the inter-school competitions in which Sebastinian Hotelliers bagged top awards.

Ervin Aldous Taino

Ervin Aldous Taiño

SILVER MEDAL in Seafood Cookery
Ervin Aldous Taiño
Coach: Angelita Calderon

BRONZE MEDAL in Table Setting
Hannah Melissa Ruallo, Joshua Acorda,
Vohn Lemmor Rodriguez, Jan Mykel Delfin, Moonyeen Aleli Pico

Coach: Teresa Valeroso

BRONZE MEDAL in Mocktail Punch Competition
Kyle del Mundo, Marvynn Mejos, Kaycee Casas
Coach: Hazel G. Pamaran

The area of HRM headed by Valeroso celebrated the triumph of their victors with a small salu-salo together with their coaches.11703072_1062785770399989_7704451948663633161_n

Food and Travel Challenge 2006

The College of International Hospitality   Management brought the world to San Sebastian through competitions and   fair with its FOOD AND TRAVEL CHALLENGE 2006 held last Tuesday, October   3, 2006.

First to unfold was the Bartending and   Flairtending Competition which was participated by Ralph Emerson Daganio   (1st Placer), Joseph Magdalena (2nd Placer), John Carlo Dagdag (3rd   Placer), Ryan Malaya, Daryl Damian, and Jerome Divina.

Simultaneous to this were contest events like Continental Cultural Dance participated by
Tourism classes representing Europe, Africa, Asia (which emerged   winner), and America; the Cake Decorating, Quiz Bee (which was   participated by the high school students), and the Booth Fair of   entrepreneurial creativity.

First Placers in the Cake Decorating winners were Christines So,   Mary Ann Silao, and Andrea Santiago.  Other winners include:  Second   Placers (Honey Lyn Conwi, Paulline Aguila and Jessica Cuenca), and Third   Places (Neil Sagar Mulit, Eric Elgarlino and Joan Faustino).